Metro Avrasya Investment Georgia Read More
Metro Avrasya Investment Georgia
"Metro Avrasya Georgia Investment JSC" was established in 2010 in Georgia. The first investment of the company was 14 million $ - the construction and management of an International Buss Station in Batumi and many variety of other projects has followed.
A specially designed, multi storey project "Metro City" Residences, "Metro City Forum Mall" located on the area of 20.000 sq.m, that is the modern Shopping Center designed with the European Standards, the biggest hotel in Georgia "Euphoria" with  455 rooms, "Sky Tower Hotel" with 101 rooms,  a building of a Turkish School, "Metro City Legend" project which the second Phase of "Metro City" project that consists of 278 apartments, 180 apart-hotels and 400 hotel rooms are our implemented projects.
The on going projects of the company are - "Metro Euphoria Goderdzi" Hotel located in Goderdzi Mountain Ski resort and the other one is the historical building "Jasmin" which is being restorated in order to be the unique shopping Mall in the city center.
"Metro Avrasya Georgia Investment JSC"
, plans to make new big investments with the income gained from the current projects.  We can say that new projects will be mostly planned for Tblisi region.
Significant changes have taken place in the company over the past ten years, as the number of companies and their profits have been increased noticeably. By the end of 2020, the number of subsidiaries of Metro Avrasya Georgia Investment JSC increased to 40, and the chartered capital of the company increased to  500 million Gel.
The field of activity of the company is diverse and combines the following areas: construction business; construction and management of intercity and international bus stations; transportation of passengers and cargo; tourism; hotel construction and management; lease of commercial areas; production and sale of building materials, nutrition products, medicines and other large or small businesses.
Charity and good deed are a priority for the company as well as for its founder. In 2014-2017, the company donated 2,100,000 GEL to the solidarity state fund “Kindness is Contagious”, which finances the diagnosis and treatments of young people and children under 22 years old suffering form leukaemia. The amount donated to charity fund made up over 20 percent of  total revenue of the foundation.
The company donated GEL 500,000 to the charity fund to restore the Borjomi ravine.
The number of employees hired by the joint stock company and its branches varied at different times from 1,000 to 2,000 people. After the completion of the on going projects, this figure will reach 3000.
In 2016 Metro Avrasya Georgia Investment JSC became one of the main sponsors of the large-scale project “Check in Georgia” initiated and supported by the government of Georgia. In order to support the project the company financed “Check in Georgia” in amount of  1,000,000 GEL in 2016 and 500,000 GEL  in 2017.
Thus, Metro Avrasya Georgia Investment JSC is actively involved in the development of the country and the region.